Congratulations to the National Champions of the 2021 US Geography Championships!

Varsity Division: Dylan Rem, Southampton High School, Southampton, NY
Junior Varsity Division: Miles Kottler, Beverly Hills High School, Beverly Hills, CA

8th Grade Division: John Augustyn, Notre Dame Catholic School, Clarendon Hills, IL
7th Grade Division: Ishaan Pusuluri, Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack, NY
6th Grade Division: Eshaan Sombhatta, Colvin Run Elementary School, Vienna, VA
Elementary School Division: Nicolas Baxter, Mantua Elementary School, Fairfax, VA

2020 and 2021 US Geography Championships National Championships results are posted online here for the 8th Grade, 7th Grade, 6th Grade, and Elementary School Divisions.


Past Nationals Results

Past US Geography Olympiad / US Geography Championships National Champions
Varsity
2021 – Dylan Rem, Southampton High School, Southampton, NY
2020 – Ryan Formica, North Catholic High School, Cranberry Township, PA
2019 – Albert Zhang, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL
2018 – Kyle Yu, Westlake High School, Westlake, OH
2017 – Kyle Yu, Westlake High School, Westlake, OH
2016 – Eugene Wang, BASIS Tucson North, Tucson, AZ
2015 – Kevin Li, Westview High School, San Diego, CA
2014 – Anton Karpovich, Illinois Math and Science Academy, Aurora, IL
2013 – Anton Karpovich, Illinois Math and Science Academy, Aurora, IL

Junior Varsity
2021 – Miles Kottler, Beverly Hills High School, Beverly Hills, CA
2020 – Aditya Badlani, University of Chicago Laboratory School, Chicago, IL
2019 – Qingyu Zhang, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL
2018 – Albert Zhang, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL
2017 – Avi Goel, Merryhill Middle School, Milpitas, CA
2016 – Kyle Yu, Westlake High School, Westlake, OH
2015 – Karan Menon, John Adams Middle School, Edison, NJ
2014 – Abhinav Kurada, Advanced Math and Science Academy, Marlborough, MA
2013 – Abhinav Kurada, Advanced Math and Science Academy, Marlborough, MA

8th Grade

2021 – John Augustyn, Notre Dame Catholic School, Clarendon Hills, IL
2020 – Ashmith Kumbala, Uplift North Hills Preparatory, Irving, TX

2018 – Srikrishna Darbha, College Station Middle School, College Station, TX
2019 – Arnav Dharmagadda, Russell Middle School, Russell, KY

7th Grade

2021 – Ishaan Pusuluri, Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack, NY
2020 – Thomas Catuosco, John Adams Middle School, Edison, NJ
2019 – Ashrith Reddy, Marvin P. Baker Middle School, Corpus Christi, TX
2018 – Siddardh Budamagunta, Davis Drive Middle School, Cary, NC

6th Grade

2021 – Eshaan Sombhatta, Colvin Run Elementary School, Vienna, VA
2020 – Ishaan Pusuluri, Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack, NY
2019 – Jishnu Nayak, Peter Hansen Elementary School, Mountain House, CA
2018 – Bianca Joaquin, St. Joan of Arc School, Evanston, IL

Elementary School (Fifth Grade and Younger)

2021 – Nicolas Baxter, Mantua Elementary School, Fairfax, VA
2020 – Anish Raja, Brookwood Elementary School, Cumming, GA
2019 – Roman Gagliardi, Hindley Elementary School, Darien, CT
2018 – Lee Balkcom, Homeschool, FL (5th Grade National Champion)
2018 – Marc A. Lindemann Jr., Laddie A. Decker Sound Beach School, NY (4th Grade and Younger National Champion)

Middle School (included students in 7th grade and 8th grade through 2017 until split permanently in 2018)
2017 – Kai Waddell, Lux Middle School, Lincoln, NE
2016 – Andy Tutuc, Canyon Vista Middle School, Austin, TX (8th Grade Classification*)
2016 – Rohil Bhinge, Nysmith School, Herndon, VA (7th Grade Classification*)
2015 – John Phipps, Middlesex Middle School, Darien, CT
* = (in 2016 and 2018, the 7th and 8th grades competed separately)

Elementary (included students in 6th grade and younger through 2017 until split permanently in 2018)
2017 – Siddharth Kamannavar, Stratford School, Sunnyvale, CA
2016 – Samik Bhinge, Mosby Woods Elementary School, Fairfax, VA
2015 – Rohil Bhinge, Nysmith School, Herndon, VA